AIAA

The World's Forum for Aerospace Leadership

  • MY AIAA
  • Donate
  • Press Room
  • Renew
  • View Cart
The American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA)

is the world's largest technical society dedicated to the global aerospace profession.

    • ARC
    • AIAA Foundation
    • Industry Guide
    2013 Associate Fellows

    2013 Associate Fellows


     
    One hundred seventy-eight Institute members will be inducted as AIAA Associate Fellows during the AIAA Associate Fellows Dinner on Monday, 7 January 2013.  Each year, the Institute recognizes exemplary professionals for their accomplishments in engineering or scientific work, outstanding merit, and contributions to the arts, sciences, or technology of aeronautics or astronautics.

    Region I

    Connecticut
    Gavin J. Hendricks, Pratt & Whitney
    John W. Watkins, Pioneer Aerospace Corporation

    Delaware
    Timothy Dominick, Alliant Techsystems, Inc.

    Hampton Roads
    Daniel G. Baize, NASA Langley Research Center
    Steven C. Dunn, Jacobs Technology, Inc.
    Francis A. Greene, NASA Langley Research Center
    Lin Ma, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    Jill M. Marlowe, NASA Langley Research Center
    Duncan E. McIver, Technology Commercialization Center
    Daniel G. Murri, NASA Langley Research Center
    Gary D. Seidel , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    Alan E. Stockwell, Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Jeffery A. White, NASA Langley Research Center

    Mid-Atlantic
    Ryan C. Frederic, Applied Defense Solutions, Inc.
    Dan E. Marren, United States Air Force
    Justin R. Thomas, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

    National Capital
    Harlan Bittner. The Aerospace Corporation
    Kenneth J. Bocam, Orbital Sciences Corporation
    Fred C. Briggs, Wyle
    Steve Isakowitz, Virgin Galactic, LLC
    John D. Kelley, NASA Headquarters
    Malcolm B. Milam, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
    Chandru Mirchandani, Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Henry A. Obering, III, Booz Allen Hamilton
    Ronald R. Springer, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

    New England
    Neil J. Adams, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
    Hamsa Balakrishnan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    John J. Blandino, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Deborah G. Douglas, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Linda R. Fuhrman, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
    Jeffrey A. Hoffman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Vlad J. Hruby, Busek Co. Inc.
    Lauren J. Kessler, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
    Leena Singh, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
    James J. Szabo, Busek Co. Inc.
    Paul B. Voss, Smith College

    Northeastern New York
    Jeongmin Ahn, Syracuse University
    Pier Marzocca, Clarkson University
    Liling Ren, General Electric Company

    Northern New Jersey
    Sam Adhikari, Sysoft

    Southern New Jersey
    Scott Doucett, Federal Aviation Administration
    Michael A. Konyak, Engility Corporation

    Region II

     Atlanta
    Mark H. Morton, Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Massimo Ruzzene, Georgia Institute of Technology

    Cape Canaveral
    Peter C. Warren, Northrop Grumman Corporation

    Carolina
    Hong Luo, North Carolina State University
    Robert A. Rivers, Contractor

    Central Florida
    Seetha Raghavan, University of Central Florida
    Yunjun Xu, University of Central Florida

    Greater Huntsville
    Gil L. Crouse, Jr., Auburn University
    Charles F. Kopicz, ERC Inc.
    Emmett J. McDonald, Jacobs
    Kenneth D. Philippart, Missile and Space Intelligence Center
    Kurt A. Polzin, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
    Shuangzhang Tu, Jackson State University
    Ming Xin, Mississippi State University
    Sijun Zhang, ESI CFD, Inc.

    Northwest Florida
    Michael W. Kelton, Department of the Air Force
    Kirit V. Patel, Jacobs Technology, Inc.

    Palm Beach
    Manhar R. Dhanak, Florida Atlantic University

    Tennessee
    James M. Burns, Arnold Engineering Development Center

    Region III

    Dayton/Cincinnati
    James W. Brinkley, Brinkley Research & Design Group
    Douglas D. Decker, Science Applications International Corporation
    Douglas J. Dolvin, Air Force Research Laboratory
    Andrew T. Hsu, Wright State University
    Paul F. McManamon, Exciting Technology LLC
    Michael Winter, University of Kentucky

    Illinois
    Kevin W. Cassel, Illinois Institute of Technology

    Indiana
    Steven H. Frankel, Purdue University
    Stanislav Gordeyev, University of Notre Dame
    Inseok Hwang, Purdue University
    Meng Wang, University of Notre Dame

    Michigan
    Joaquim Martins, University of Michigan
    Ahmed M. Naguib, Michigan State University

    Northern Ohio
    Brett A. Bednarcyk, NASA Glenn Research Center
    James H. Gilland, Ohio Aerospace Institute
    Richard E. Kreeger, NASA Glenn Research Center
    Rickey J. Shyne, NASA Glenn Research Center

    Wisconsin
    Todd H. Treichel, Orbital Technologies Corporation

    Region IV

    Albuquerque
    Matthew F. Barone, Sandia National Laboratories
    Dale C. Ferguson, Air Force Research Laboratory
    Demos T. Kyrazis, R-Cubed, Inc.
    Alfred C. Watts, Sandia National Laboratories
    Wayne N. White, Jr., SpaceBooster LLC

    Houston
    Nancy J. Currie, NASA Johnson Space Center

    North Texas
    Bryan E. Cepak, Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Neal D. Domel, Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Thomas L. Frey, Jr., Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Glenn J. Miller, Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Yung-Kang Sun,  Engineering Design and Development Group
    Greg S. Tallant, Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Jeffrey B. Vermette, Lockheed Martin Corporation

    Southwest Texas
    David B. Goldstein, University of Texas

    White Sands Space Harbor
    Ahsan R. Choudhuri, University of Texas at El Paso
    Evgeny Shafirovich, University of Texas at El Paso 

    Region V

    Rocky Mountain
    Robert L. Berry, Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Francis K. Chun, United States Air Force Academy
    James H. Crocker, Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Jeanette L. Domber, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.
    John C. Grace, Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Paul H. Graf, Aerospace Solutions, LLC
    Lisa R. Hardaway, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.
    Lakshmi H. Kantha, University of Colorado
    Roger P. McNamara, Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Martiqua Post, United States Air Force Academy
    Mark N. Sirangelo, Sierra Nevada Corporation

    St. Louis
    Asghar Esmaeeli, Southern Illinois University
    J. Daniel Kelley, The Boeing Company

    Wichita
    Jim Hoppins, Cessna Aircraft Company

    Region VI

    Antelope Valley
    Daniel W. Banks, NASA Dryden Flight Research Center
    Ming Chang, Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Brian T. Holm-Hansen, Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Ivett A. Leyva, Air Force Research Laboratory
    Alton D. Romig, Jr., Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Alan M. Sutton, Air Force Research Laboratory

    Los Angeles
    Jeff Beranek, Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Glenn C. Buchan, RAND Corporation
    John M. Carson, III, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
    Robert P. Frueholz, The Aerospace Corporation
    Charles A. Gaharan, Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Malina M. Hills, The Aerospace Corporation
    Ray F. Johnson, The Aerospace Corporation
    Randy L. Kendall, The Aerospace Corporation
    Tomoya T. Ochinero, Structural Mechanics Corporation
    Arthur C. Or, The Aerospace Corporation
    Neil D. Pignatano, Raytheon Space and Airborne Systems
    Brad Reed, USAF Space and Missile Systems Center

    Orange County
    Richard D. Baily, The Boeing Company
    James B. Chang, The Aerospace Corporation
    Stewart B. Lumb, The Boeing Company
    Alex Velicki, The Boeing Company

    Pacific Northwest
    Steve M. Atkins, The Boeing Company
    Bruce Dickinson, The Boeing Company
    John A. Hamilton, The Boeing Company
    Daniel P. Mooney, The Boeing Company
    Perry N. Rea, The Boeing Company
    Larry A. Schneider, The Boeing Company
    Lynne Thompson, The Boeing Company

    Phoenix
    Mark D. Sensmeier, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
    Gary E. Yale, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

    San Diego
    Gustaaf B. Jacobs, San Diego State University

    San Fernando Pacific
    Azam H. Arastu, The Boeing Company

    San Francisco
    Juan J. Alonso, Stanford University
    Jay H. Ambrose, Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Thomas J. Davis, NASA Ames Research Center
    Eric R. Mueller, NASA Ames Research Center
    Robert W. Parks, Zee.Aero
    Ashok N. Srivastava, NASA Ames Research Center
    Hyeonsoo Yeo , NASA Ames Research Center

    San Gabriel Valley
    Thomas A. Cwik, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
    Jeffery L. Hall, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
    Michel D. Ingham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
    John Y. Liu, The Boeing Company
    George T. Whitesides, Virgin Galactic, LLC

    Tucson
    Hermann F. Fasel, University of Arizona

    Utah
    Marc Bodson, University of Utah

    Region VII

    Belgium
    Guillermo Paniagua, The Von Karman Institute For Fluid Dynamic

    Brazil

    Marco A. Minucci, Institute for Advanced Studies

    Canada
    Marcus Dejmek, Canadian Space Agency
    Willie R. Quinn, St. Francis Xavier University

    China (PRC)
    Ya-Ling He, Xi’an Jiaotong University

    France
    Christophe Bogey, École Centrale de Lyon

    Germany
    Thomas M. Berens, Cassidian
    Cord C. Rossow, DLR The German Aerospace Center

    India
    Gundra S. Reddy, Defence Research and Development Organisation
    N. Sitaram, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
    M. Suresh, Ministry of Defence

    Italy
    Giuliano Coppotelli, University of Rome
    Alessandro A. Quarta, University of Pisa

    Pakistan
    Abid A. Khan, National University of Sciences and Technology

    Singapore
    Poh Eng Kee, DSO National Laboratories

    South Africa
    Franz-Josef Kahlen, University of Cape Town

    Spain
    Martin Lara, Real Observatorio de la Armada

    Sydney
    Kee-Choon Wong, The University of Sydney

    Taiwan (ROC)
    Kuo-Long Pan , National Taiwan University

    The Netherlands
    Richard Curran, Delft University of Technology
    Erwin Mooij, Delft Technical University of Technology

    United Kingdom
    Sondipon Adhikari, Swansea University
    Epaminondas Mastorakos, University of Cambridge