AIAA

The World's Forum for Aerospace Leadership

  • MY AIAA
  • Donate
  • Press Room
  • Renew
  • View Cart
The American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA)

is the world's largest technical society dedicated to the global aerospace profession.

    • ARC
    • AIAA Foundation
    • Industry Guide
    Detailed Program

    Detailed Program

    Discover the latest in aerospace research, development, and technology. SciTech 2014 is a catalyst for inspired idea exchange, cutting across highly specialized technical disciplines, and advancing aerospace business solutions.

     

    Event at a Glance   Networking and Special Activities
    Detailed Agenda   Continuing Education and Workshops
    Technical Program Overview    

    Daily Agenda and Speakers

    Saturday-Sunday   Monday   Tuesday   Wednesday   Thursday   Friday

     

    Saturday, 11 January 2014

     

    0800–1700   1st AIAA Sonic Boom Prediction Workshop
         
    0800–1700   Low Reynolds Number Workshop

     


    Saturday–Sunday, 11–12 January 2014

     

    0815–1700   Decision Analysis Course


    Back to Top >


    Sunday, 12 January 2014

     

    0815–1700   Introduction to Integrated Computational Materials Engineering Course

     


    Monday, 13 January 2014

     

    0730–0800   Speakers Briefing
         

    0800–0930

    Potomac Ballroom A&B

     

    Opening Keynote Address- The Societal Importance of Federal R&D Investments

     Chaka Fattah, Congressman, 2nd District of Pennsylvania, United States House of Representatives

     

     

    R&D Policy Implications and Investments Panel Discussion

    Moderator: Robert Braun, David and Andrew Lewis Professor of Space Technology, Georgia Institute of Technology
    Panelists: Michael Gazarik, Associate Administrator, Space Technology Mission Directorate, NASA; Arati Prabhakar, Director, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency; Michael D. Griffin, AIAA President and  Chairman and CEO, Schafer Corporation

         

    0930–1030

    Foyer

      Coffee Break - Sponsored by Airbus
         
    0930–1700   International Student Conference
         

    1000–1230

    Potomac Ballroom C

     

     

    Analysis and Perspectives from the Complex Aerospace Systems Exchange (CASE) 2013 

    Moderator: Anna-Maria McGowan, NASA Langley Research Center

    Panelists: Sophia Bright, Executive Assistant - GS&S Engineering, The Boeing Company; E. Allen Arrington, Test Engineer, NASA Glenn Research Center; Laura J. McGill, Engineering Deputy, Raytheon Company; David Dress, Deputy, Space Technology Projects Office, NASA Langley Research Center

         
    1000–1230   Technical Sessions
         
    1000–1400  

    B2B Speed Networking

    Susan Nichols, Program Director, DARPA Small Business Programs Office, SBIR/STTR Program Manager; Joseph Grant Ph.D., Space Technology Mission Directorate, NASA Headquarters, SBIR/STTR Program; Nafiz Karabudak, Global Technology Manager and SBIR/STTR Technology Lead, Corporate Engineering & Technology, Lockheed Martin Corporation

         

    1230–1400

    Potomac Ballroom A&B

     

    Durand Lectureship in Public Service and Public Policy and Luncheon 

    Scott Pace, Director, Space Policy Institute, Elliott School of International Affairs, George Washington University will provide the keynote address on American Space Strategy: Choose to Steer, Not Drift. The Durand Lectureship is sponsored by Lockheed Martin Corporation

         
    1400–1430   Speakers’ Briefing and Networking Break
         

    1400–1430

    Foyer

      Coffee Break - Sponsored by Airbus
         
    1430–1530   MDO Special Session: William Carrier, Vice President of Engineering, Boeing will present MDAO - a Chief Engineer's Perspective on This Key Development Capability
         
    1430–1630  

    Aeronautics R&D Policy and the Strategic Direction of NASA’s Aeronautics Research Panel Discussion  

    Moderator: Robert A. Pearce, Director – Strategy, Architecture & Analysis, NASA Aeronautics Research Mission Directorate

    Panelists: Jaiwon Shin, Associate Administrator for the Aeronautics Research Mission Directorate, NASA; Marion C. Blakey, President and Chief Executive Officer, Aerospace Industries Association; Lester L. Lyles, General USAF (ret.), Consultant, The Lyles Group; Alan Epstein, Vice-President, Technology and Environment, Pratt & Whitney

         
    1430–1730   Technical Sessions
         

    1730–1830

    Potomac Ballroom C

     

    Dryden Lectureship in Research

    Mark J. Lewis, Director, The Science and Technology Policy Institute, Institute for Defense Analyses will present Taking the Hype Out of Hypersonics: Research Contributions to Operational High-Speed-Systems

         
    1830–2000   AIAA Foundation Student Reception
         
    1845–1930   Associate Fellows Reception
         
    1900–2000   Rising Leaders in Aerospace Reception
         
    1930–2200   AIAA Associate Fellows Dinner

     

    Back to Top >


    Tuesday, 14 January 2014

     

    0700–0800   Networking Breakfast in the Exposition Hall
         
    0700–1230   Exposition Hall Open
         
    0730–0800   Speakers Briefing
         

    0800–0930

    Potomac Ballrom A&B

     

    Keynote Address - Innovating for an Era of Affordability: The Future of the Space Industry

    Richard F. (Rick) Ambrose, Executive Vice President, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company

       

    AIAA's Role in Defining  the Future of Aerospace

    Moderator: Jim Albaugh, Executive Vice President, The Boeing Company, President and Chief Executive Officer, Boeing Commercial Airplanes (retired)

    Panelists: John J. Tracy, Chief Technology Officer and Senior Vice President of Engineering, Operations & Technology, The Boeing Company; Michael Ryschkewitsch, NASA Chief Engineer, Office of the Chief Engineer, NASA; Ray O. Johnson, Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer Lockheed Martin Corporation; David Hills, Director, Research and Technology (R&T), Airbus Americas

         

    0930–1000

    Exposition Hall

      Coffee Break
       

    0930-1230

    National Harbor 7

     

    Industry Perspectives on the Nation's Space Technology Enterprise Panel Discussion

    Participants: Mark J. Lewis, Director, Science and Technology Policy Institute, Institute for Defense Analyses; Richard DalBello (OSTP); Celinda Marsh or alternate (OMB); Ann Zukowski or alternate (Congress); Eric Spittle, President SSL Federal, Space Systems/Loral; Yadunath Zambre, Space System Company Advanced Technology Center Chief Scientist, Lockheed Martin Corporation; Mark Sirangelo, Corporate Vice President, Chairman of SNC Space Systems, Sierra Nevada Corporation; Will Pomerantz, Vice President Special Projects, Virgin Galactic; Anne Hale Miglarese, President and Chief Executive Officer, PlanetiQ
         
    1000–1230   Technical Sessions
         

    1000–1230

    Chesapeake Conference 6

     

    Author Panel Discussion--Writing a New History" Space Shuttle Legacy: How We Did It and What We Learned" 

    Moderator: Roger D. Launius, Smithsonian Institution

    Panelists: Vigor Yang, Georgia Institute of Technology; Matthew H. Hersch, University of Pennsylvania; Linda Billings, George Washington University; John M. Logsdon, George Washington University

         
    1230–1400   Awards Luncheon - Celebrating Achievements in Aerospace Sciences and Literature
         
    1400–1430   Speakers Briefing
         
    1400–1600   Verification and Validation Best Practices for Integrated Computational Materials Engineering Tutorial
         
    1400–1600   Exposition Hall Open
         
    1430–1530   NDA Special Session: Ravi Chona, USAF Senior Scientist and Director, Structural Sciences Center, AFRL will present Assuring Aero-Structural Reliability in an Uncertain World
         

    1430–1630

    Potomac Ballroom C

     

    Turning Technology into a Business Panel Discussion
    Moderator: Stephen Fleming, Vice President & Executive Director, Enterprise Innovation Institute, Georgia Tech 

    Panelists: Jason Dunn, Cofounder and Chief Technology Officer, Made in Space, Inc.; David W. Thompson, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, and President,  Orbital Sciences Corporation; John Tylko, Chief Innovation Officer, Aurora Flight Sciences Corporation; Debra Facktor Lepore, Vice President and General Manager, Strategic Operations, Ball Aerospace Technologies Corporation 

         

    1430–1730

    National Harbor Conference Room 2

     

    Cybersecurity in Space Systems Panel Session
    Panelists: Sam Adhikari, VP, Operations and Research at Sysoft Corporation, and Chair of the AIAA Cybersecurity Working Group; Col. Scott Lathrop, Deputy Director, Advanced Capabilities Directorate, U.S. Cyber Command; Norm Moulton, Director, J9, Advanced Concepts and Technologies, U.S. Cyber Command; Mark Maybury, Chief Technology Officer, Mitre Corp., Former Chief Scientist and Author of Air Force Cyber Vision 2025; Richard M. "Dickie" George, Senior Advisor for Cybersecurity at JHU/APL. The Panel Session will be immediately followed by an open meeting of the AIAA Cyber Security Working Group.

         
    1430–1730   Technical Sessions
         

    1630-1730

    Potomac Ballroom 1

     

    Rising Leaders in Aerospace Forum Keynote Address - Career Advancement

    Laurie Gallo, Executive Vice President, Booz Allen Hamilton

         

    1530–1600

    Exposition Hall

      Coffee Break

    1630-1730

     Lobby Bar

      AIAA/ARCS Alum Happy Hour
         
    1730–1900   Reception in the Exposition Hall
         
    1745–1815   Recognizing Technical and Scientific Excellence (Best Papers) in the Exposition Hall


    Back to Top >


    Wednesday, 15 January 2014

     

    0700–0800   Networking Breakfast in the Exposition Hall
         
    0700–1600   Exposition Hall Open
         
    0730–0800   Speakers Briefing
         

    0800–0930

    Potomac Ballroom A&B

     

    Keynote Address - Tech Superiority in an Age of Austerity

    Frank Kendall, Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics

     

     

    Designing for Affordability Panel Discussion
    Moderator: Jacques S. Gansler, Professor and Roger C. Lipitz Chair, Glenn L. Martin Institute Fellow of Engineering, Center for Public Policy and Private Enterprise, School of Public Policy, University of Maryland

    Panelists: Carl Avila, Director of Advanced Weapons and Missile Systems, Boeing Defense, Space, and Security; John P. Bergeron, Director, Raytheon Six Sigma Engineering, Technology & Mission Assurance, Raytheon Company; John Fisher, Chief Engineer, Engineering, Manufacturing, and Logisitics, Northrop Grumman Electronic Systems

         
    0930–0945   Presentation of AIAA Sustained Service Awards in the Exposition Hall
         

    0930–1000

    Exposiiton Hall

      Coffee Break
         
    1000–1200  

    Additive Manufacturing: A Transformative Technology Panel Discussion 

    Moderator: Ed Morris, Director, America Makes - National Additive Manufacturing Innovation Institute and Vice President, National Center for Defense Manufacturing and Machining

    Panelists: Paul Susalla, Section Supervisor - Rapid Manufacturing, Global Powertrain Manufacturing Engineering, Ford Motor Company; Dan Johns, Chief Technologist, Additive Manufacturing, GKN Aerospace; William Flite, Project Engineering Senior Manager, Lockheed Martin; Eric MacDonald, Associate Director, W.M. Keck Center for 3D Innovation, University of Texas at El Paso

         
    1000–1230   Get Your Green Card Workshop
         
    1000–1230   Technical Sessions
         

    1230–1330

    Exposition Hall

      Luncheon
         
    1330–1400   Speakers Briefing
         
    1400–1500   ASC Special Session: Hans-Peter Monner, Head of Department Adaptronics, DLR German Aerospace Center will present DLR's Adaptive Structures Activities within the European Network
         
    1400–1600  

    Emerging Technologies Panel Discussion

    Moderator: Daniel T. Jensen, Engineering Manager, Rolls Royce Corporation

    Panelists: Daniel J. Bodony, Professor, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Rupak Biswas, Deputy Director, Exploration Technology Directorate NASA Ames Research Center; W. Keith Belvin, Chief Technologist, NASA Langley Research Center; Mark Moore, Aerospace Engineer, NASA Langley Research Center

         
    1400–1730   Technical Sessions
         

    1430–1600

    Potomac Ballroom D

     

    Rising Leaders Leadership Exchange and Speed Networking

    Mentors: Jim Albaugh, AIAA President-Elect; Allen Arrington, Engineering Manager, Sierra Lobo, Inc.; Mike Griffin, AIAA President; Basil Hassan, Aerospace Systems Analyst, Sandia National Laboratories; Kelly Laflin, Senior Specialist Engineer – CFD/AeroSciences, Cessna Aircraft; George Lesieutre, Professor and Department Head, Penn State University; Mark Lewis, Director, Science and Technology Policy Institute; Sandy Magnus, Executive Director, AIAA; Laura McGill, Engineering Deputy, Raytheon Company; Mark Melanson, Manager – Integrated Operations, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics; Alton Romig, Vice President – Engineering and Advanced Systems, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics; Laura Richard, Mission Manager, United Launch Alliance; Merrie Sanchez, Senior Director – Space Exploration Systems, Sierra Nevada Corporation

         
    1430–1730   Protecting Intellectual Property Workshop
         
         

    1500–1530

    Exposition Hall

      Coffee Break
    1600–1730   Corporate Member Reception (by invitation only)
         

    1730–1830

    Potomac Ballroom C

     

    von Kármán Lectureship in Astronautics

    Antonio L Elias, Executive Vice President and Chief Technical Officer, Orbital Sciences Corporation will present Space Transportation: Past, Present, and ...???

         

    1800-1900

    Chesapeake Conference C

      AIAA Advocacy and Grassroots Workshop
         

    1830-2030

    Maryland Ballroom C

      Michigan Aerospace Centennial Celebration - Dessert Reception
         

    1900-2100

    Chesapeake Conference A

      Introduction to the AIAA Educator Academy


    Back to Top >


    Thursday, 16 January 2014

     

    0700–0800   Networking Breakfast in the Exposition Hall
         
    0700–1200   Exposition Hall Open
         
    0730–0800   Speakers Briefing
         

    0800–0930

    Potomac Ballroom A&B

     

    Keynote Address – Talent, the Coin of the Realm

    C. D. Mote, Jr., President, National Academy of Engineering

     

      Future of Aerospace Education and Professional Development 
    Moderator: Alton (Al) Romig, Vice President, Engineering and Advanced Systems, Chief Skunk, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics
    Panelists: Leland Nicolai, Emeritus Member, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics; David Radcliffe, Kamyar Haghighi Head of Engineering Education and Epistemology Professor of Engineering Education, Purdue University; Edward J. Hoffman, NASA Chief Knowledge Officer and APPEL Director; Kate Stambaugh, Space Systems Engineer, JHU Applied Physics Lab
         

    0930–1000

    Exposition Hall

      Coffee Break
         

    1000–1200

    Potomac Ballroom C

     

    Small Satellite Technology and its Role in Education and Professional Development Panel Discussion

    Moderator: Simon "Pete" Worden, Director, NASA Ames Research Center

    Panelists: James Cutler, Professor, University of Michigan; Bruce Yost, Corporate Management, NASA Ames Research Center; Garrett Skrobot, Mission Manager, Launch Services Program, NASA Kennedy Space Center; Adarsh Deepak, President & CEO, Science and Technology Corporation (STC)

         
    1000–1230   Technical Sessions
         

    1200–1400

    Potomac Ballroom A&B

      Awards Luncheon – Celebrating Achievements in Aerospace Design and Structures
         

    1230–1400

    Potomac Ballroom 1

     

    Rising Leaders Forum Panel Session - Expectations and Reality of Your Career

    Moderator: Kate Stambaugh, JHU Applied Physics Laboratory

    Panelists:  Cheryl Blomberg, University of Colorado; Ben Marchionna, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company; Ryan Rudy, Boeing Engineering Operations & Technology; Gregory P. Scott, Naval Research Laboratory

         
    1400–1430   Speakers Briefing
         

    1430–1630

    Potomac Ballroom C

     

    Future Aerospace Workforce Development and Education 

    Moderator: Vigor Yang, Chair, School of Aerospace Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology

    Panelists: Darryll J. Pines, Farvardin Professor and Dean, A. James Clark School of Engineering, University of Maryland; Larry A. Schneider, Vice President, Chief Project Engineer - 777 Program, Boeing Commercial Airplanes; Carole Hedden, Senior Editor, Aviation Week; Jennifer Byrne, Vice President, Corporate Engineering and Technology, Lockheed Martin Corporation; Jaime Peraire, H.N. Slater Professor and Department Head, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

         
    1430–1730   Technical Sessions
         

    1530–1600

    Foyer

      Coffee Break
         

    1800–1900

    Maryland Ballroom C

      SDM Special Session: George Lesieutre, Professor and Department Head, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Pennsylvania State University will present Damping: The Turbulence of Structural Mechanics
         

    1800–2000

    National Harbor 3

     

    Women at SciTech Happy Hour and Keynote Speaker

    Keynote Speaker: Sandra H. Magnus, Executive Director, AIAA

    Hosted by the AIAA Guidance, Navigation and Control Technical Committee. SDM Special Session: George Lesieutre, Professor and Department Head, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Pennsylvania State University will present Damping: The Turbulence of Structural Mechanics

    1830–1930

    Chesapeake Conference D

      SDM Special Session: Norman Wereley, Minta Martin Professor and Department Chair, Department of Aerospace Engineering, University of Maryland will present Oh, My Aching Back: Protective Aircraft Seat Design Using Adaptive Structures Technology
         


    Back to Top >


    Friday, 17 January 2014

     

         

    0700–0730

    Foyer

      Coffee Break
    0730–0800   Speakers Briefing
         
    0800–1200   Technical Sessions

     

    Back to Top >