AIAA

The World's Forum for Aerospace Leadership

  • MY AIAA
  • Donate
  • Press Room
  • Renew
  • View Cart
The American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA)

is the world's largest technical society dedicated to the global aerospace profession.

    • ARC
    • AIAA Foundation
    • Industry Guide

    FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
    CONTACT: DUANE HYLAND
    703.264.7558
    duaneh@aiaa.org

     

    AIAA Announces 2013 Associate Fellows
    179 New Associate Fellows to be Honored at AIAA Aerospace Sciences Meeting in January

    November 1, 2012 - Reston, Va. - The American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) is pleased to announce the selection of the AIAA Associate Fellows class of 2013. The 179 new Associate Fellows will be honored at the AIAA Associate Fellows Dinner on Monday, January 7, 2013, at the Gaylord Grand Texan Hotel and Convention Center, Grapevine, Texas, in conjunction with the 51st AIAA Aerospace Sciences Meeting.

    To be selected for the grade of Associate Fellow an individual must be an AIAA Senior Member with at least twelve years professional experience, and be recommended by a minimum of three current Associate Fellows. By AIAA Region and Section, the 179 AIAA members newly selected to become Associate Fellows are:


    Region I

    Connecticut: Gavin J. Hendricks, Pratt & Whitney; John W. Watkins, Pioneer Aerospace Corp.

    Delaware: Timothy Dominick, Alliant Techsystems, Inc.

    Hampton Roads: Daniel G. Baize, NASA Langley Research Center; Steven C. Dunn, Jacobs Technology, Inc.; Francis A. Greene, NASA Langley Research Center; Lin Ma, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; Jill M. Marlowe, NASA Langley Research Center; Duncan E. McIver, Technology Commercialization Center; Daniel G. Murri, NASA Langley Research Center; Gary D. Seidel, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; Alan E. Stockwell, Lockheed Martin Corp.; Jeffery A. White, NASA Langley Research Center

    Mid-Atlantic: Ryan C. Frederic, Applied Defense Solutions, Inc.; Dan E. Marren, U. S. Air Force; Justin R. Thomas, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

    National Capital: Harlan Bittner, The Aerospace Corp.; Kenneth J. Bocam, Orbital Sciences Corp.; Fred C. Briggs, Wyle; Steve Isakowitz, Virgin Galactic, LLC; John D. Kelley, NASA Headquarters; Malcolm B. Milam, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Chandru Mirchandani, Lockheed Martin Corp.; Henry A. Obering III, Booz Allen Hamilton; Ronald R. Springer, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

    New England: Neil J. Adams, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.; Hamsa Balakrishnan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; John J. Blandino, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Deborah G. Douglas, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Linda R. Fuhrman, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.; Jeffrey A. Hoffman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Vlad J. Hruby, Busek Co. Inc.; Lauren J. Kessler, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.; Leena Singh, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.; James J. Szabo, Busek Co. Inc.; Paul B. Voss, Smith College

    Northeastern New York: Jeongmin Ahn, Syracuse University; Pier Marzocca, Clarkson University; Liling Ren, General Electric Company

    Northern New Jersey: Sam Adhikari, Sysoft

    Southern New Jersey: Scott Doucett, Federal Aviation Administration; Michael A. Konyak, Engility Corp.

    Region II

    Atlanta: Mark H. Morton, Lockheed Martin Corp.; Massimo Ruzzene, Georgia Institute of Technology

    Cape Canaveral: Peter C. Warren, Northrop Grumman Corporation

    Carolina: Hong Luo, North Carolina State University; Robert A. Rivers, Contractor

    Central Florida: Seetha Raghavan, University of Central Florida; Yunjun Xu, University of Central Florida

    Greater Huntsville: Gil L. Crouse Jr., Auburn University; Charles F. Kopicz, ERC Inc.; Emmett J. McDonald, Jacobs; Kenneth D. Philippart, Missile and Space Intelligence Center; Kurt A. Polzin, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; Shuangzhang Tu, Jackson State University; Ming Xin, Mississippi State University; Sijun Zhang, ESI CFD, Inc.

    Northwest Florida: Michael W. Kelton, Department of the Air Force; Kirit V. Patel, Jacobs Technology, Inc.

    Palm Beach: Manhar R. Dhanak, Florida Atlantic University

    Tennessee: James M. Burns, Arnold Engineering Development Center

    Region III

    Dayton/Cincinnati: James W. Brinkley, Brinkley Research & Design Group; Douglas D. Decker, Science Applications International Corp.; Douglas J. Dolvin, Air Force Research Laboratory; Andrew T. Hsu, Wright State University; Paul F. McManamon, Exciting Technology LLC; Michael Winter, University of Kentucky

    Illinois: Kevin W. Cassel, Illinois Institute of Technology

    Indiana: Steven H. Frankel, Purdue University; Stanislav Gordeyev, University of Notre Dame; Inseok Hwang, Purdue University; Meng Wang, University of Notre Dame

    Michigan: Joaquim Martins, University of Michigan; Ahmed M. Naguib, Michigan State University

    Northern Ohio: Brett A. Bednarcyk, NASA Glenn Research Center; James H. Gilland, Ohio Aerospace Institute; Richard E. Kreeger, NASA Glenn Research Center; Rickey J. Shyne, NASA Glenn Research Center

    Wisconsin: Todd H. Treichel, Orbital Technologies Corp.

    Region IV

    Albuquerque: Matthew F. Barone, Sandia National Laboratories; Dale C. Ferguson, Air Force Research Laboratory; Demos T. Kyrazis, R-Cubed, Inc.; Alfred C. Watts, Sandia National Laboratories; Wayne N. White Jr., SpaceBooster LLC

    Houston: Nancy J. Currie, NASA Johnson Space Center

    North Texas: Bryan E. Cepak, Lockheed Martin Corp.; Neal D. Domel, Lockheed Martin Corp.; Thomas L. Frey Jr., Lockheed Martin Corp.; Glenn J. Miller, Lockheed Martin Corp.; Yung-Kang Sun, Engineering Design and Development Group; Greg S. Tallant,Lockheed Martin Corp.; Jeffrey B. Vermette, Lockheed Martin Corp.

    Southwest Texas: David B. Goldstein, University of Texas

    White Sands Space Harbor: Ahsan R. Choudhuri, University of Texas at El Paso; Evgeny Shafirovich, University of Texas at El Paso

        Region V

    Rocky Mountain: Robert L. Berry, Lockheed Martin Corp.; Francis K. Chun, United States Air Force Academy; James H. Crocker, Lockheed Martin Corp.; Jeanette L. Domber, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.; John C. Grace, Lockheed Martin Corp.; Paul H. Graf, Aerospace Solutions, LLC; Lisa R. Hardaway, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.; Lakshmi H. Kantha, University of Colorado; Roger P. McNamara, Lockheed Martin Corp.; Martiqua Post, United States Air Force Academy; Mark N. Sirangelo, Sierra Nevada Corp.;

    St. Louis: Asghar Esmaeeli, Southern Illinois University; John D. Kelley, The Boeing Company

    Wichita: Jim Hoppins, Cessna Aircraft Company

    Region VI

    Antelope Valley: Daniel W. Banks, NASA Dryden Flight Research Center; Ming Chang, Lockheed Martin Corp.; Brian T. Holm-Hansen, Lockheed Martin Corp.; Ivett A. Leyva, Air Force Research Laboratory; Alton D. Romig Jr., Lockheed Martin Corp.; Alan M. Sutton, Air Force Research Laboratory;

    Los Angeles: Jeff Beranek, Lockheed Martin Corp.; Glenn C. Buchan, RAND Corp.; John M. Carson III, Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Robert P. Frueholz, The Aerospace Corp.: Charles A. Gaharan, Lockheed Martin Corp.; Malina M. Hills, The Aerospace Corp.; Ray F. Johnson, The Aerospace Corp.; Randy L. Kendall, The Aerospace Corp.; Tomoya T. Ochinero, Structural Mechanics Corp.; Arthur C. Or, The Aerospace Corp.; Neil D. Pignatano, Raytheon Space and Airborne Systems; Brad Reed, U.S. Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center

    Orange County: Richard D. Baily, The Boeing Company; James B. Chang, The Aerospace Corp.; Stewart B. Lumb, The Boeing Company; Alex Velicki, The Boeing Company

    Pacific Northwest: Steve M. Atkins, The Boeing Company; Bruce Dickinson, The Boeing Company; John A. Hamilton, The Boeing Company; Daniel P. Mooney, The Boeing Company; Perry N. Rea, The Boeing Company;

    Larry A. Schneider, The Boeing Company; ,Lynne Thompson, The Boeing Company

    Phoenix: Mark D. Sensmeier, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University; Gary E. Yale, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

    San Diego: Gustaaf B. Jacobs, San Diego State University

    San Fernando Pacific: Azam H. Arastu, The Boeing Company

    San Francisco: Juan J. Alonso, Stanford University; Jay H. Ambrose, Lockheed Martin Corp.; Thomas J. Davis, NASA Ames Research Center; Eric R. Mueller, NASA Ames Research Center; Robert W. Parks, Zee.Aero; Ashok N. Srivastava, NASA Ames Research Center; Hyeonsoo Yeo, NASA Ames Research Center

    San Gabriel Valley: Thomas A. Cwik, Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Jeffery L. Hall, Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Michel D. Ingham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory; John Y. Liu, The Boeing Company; George T. Whitesides, Virgin Galactic, LLC

    Tucson: Hermann F. Fasel, University of Arizona

    Utah: Marc Bodson, University of Utah

    Region VII

    Belgium: Guillermo Paniagua, The Von Karman Institute For Fluid Dynamics

    Brazil: Marco A. Minucci, Institute for Advanced Studies

    Canada: Marcus Dejmek, Canadian Space Agency; Willie R. Quinn, St. Francis Xavier University

    China (PRC): Ya-Ling He, Xi’an Jiaotong University

    France: Christophe Bogey, École Centrale de Lyon

    Germany: Thomas M. Berens, Cassidian; Cord C. Rossow, DLR The German Aerospace Center

    India: Gundra S. Reddy, Defence Research and Development Organisation; N. Sitaram, Indian Institute of Technology Madras; M. Suresh, Ministry of Defence

    Italy: Giuliano Coppotelli, University of Rome; Alessandro A. Quarta, University of Pisa

    The Netherlands: Richard Curran, Delft University of Technology; Erwin Mooij, Delft University of Technology

    Pakistan: Abid A. Khan, National University of Sciences and Technology

    Singapore: Poh Eng Kee, DSO National Laboratories

    South Africa: Franz-Josef Kahlen, University of Cape Town

    Spain: Martin Lara, Real Observatorio de la Armada

    Sydney: Kee-Choon Wong, The University of Sydney

    Taiwan (ROC): Kuo-Long Pan, National Taiwan University

    United Kingdom: Sondipon Adhikari, Swansea University; Epaminondas Mastorakos, University of Cambridge

     

    AIAA is the world’s largest technical society dedicated to the global aerospace profession. With more than 35,000 individual members worldwide, and nearly 100 corporate members, AIAA brings together industry, academia, and government to advance engineering and science in aviation, space, and defense. For more information, visit www.aiaa.org.


    ###


     

    American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
    1801 Alexander Bell Drive, Suite 500, Reston, VA 20191-4344
    Phone: 703.264.7558 Fax: 703.264.7551 www.aiaa.org