AIAA

The World's Forum for Aerospace Leadership

  • MY AIAA
  • Donate
  • Press Room
  • Renew
  • View Cart
The American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA)

is the world's largest technical society dedicated to the global aerospace profession.

    • ARC
    • AIAA Foundation
    • Industry Guide

    Celebrating Achievements

    The 165 new Associate Fellows will be honored at the AIAA Associate Fellows Dinner

    AIAA is pleased to announce the selection of the AIAA Associate Fellows class of 2014. The 165 new Associate Fellows will be honored at the AIAA Associate Fellows Dinner on Monday, 13 January 2014, at the Gaylord National Harbor Hotel and Convention Center, National Harbor, Maryland, in conjunction with the AIAA SciTech Forum.

    “The individuals comprising this year’s class of Associate Fellows represent outstanding achievement and leadership in the international aerospace community. Each can be very proud of their accomplishments, and their admittance to the rank,” said AIAA President Mike Griffin. “Their creativity, ingenuity and relentless pursuit of excellence have ignited the spark of progress within our community, and each helps make our world better for all humanity.” To be selected for the grade of Associate Fellow an individual must be an AIAA Senior Member for at least 12 months prior to the current deadline for Associate Fellow nomination, with at least twelve years professional experience, and be recommended by a minimum of three current Associate Fellows. By AIAA Region and Section, the 165 AIAA members newly selected to become Associate Fellows are:

    Region I

    Connecticut: Ebad Jahangir, Pratt & Whitney; Tianfeng Lu, University of Connecticut; Lubomir A. Ribarov, Hamilton Sundstrand

    Hampton Roads: Zachary T. Applin, NASA Langley Research Center; Ponnampalam Balakumar, NASA Langley Research Center; Joseph R. Blandino,Virginia Military Institute; Gregory M. Buck, NASA Langley Research Center; Kenny B. Elliott, NASA Langley Research Center; William Jones, NASA Langley Research Center; Renjith R. Kumar, AMA Inc.; James Van Laak, Federal Aviation Administration; Douglas M. Nark, NASA Langley Research Center; Natasha Neogi, National Institute of Aerospace/University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign; Sriram K. Rallabhandi, National Institute of Aerospace; Hans Seywald, AMA Inc.; Eric J. Sheppard, Hampton University; Clayton Turner, NASA Langley Research Center

    Mid-Atlantic: Robert F. Behler, Software Engineering Institute; Faye I. Francy, Boeing Engineering Operations & Technology; Sarah-Jane Frankland, St. Vincent College; Xiaofeng Liu, Johns Hopkins University

    National Capital: Gary P. Barnhard, National Space Society; Thomas A. Becher, The MITRE Corporation; Douglas A. Comstock, NASA Headquarters; Iris W. Curtis, CENTRA Technology, Inc.; John D. Evans, Lockheed Martin Corporation; Vadim N. Gamezo,Naval Research Laboratory;
     

    Michele Gates, NASA Headquarters; Marillyn A. Hewson, Lockheed Martin Corporation; Chunlei Liang, George Washington University; Sandra H. Magnus, AIAA; Christine G. Matthews, SGT, Inc.; James R. O’Donnell Jr., NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Matthew J. O’Kane, Office of Management and Budget/Executive Office of the President; Chris Raymond, The Boeing Company; William C. Raynor, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory; Troy C. Welker, U.S. Air Force

    New England: Tye Brady, Draper Laboratory; Kenny S. Breuer,Brown University; William R. Davis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Christopher J. Hegarty,The MITRE Corporation; Paulo C. Lozano, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Nicholas Roy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Niagara Frontier: Ephrahim Garcia, Cornell University

    Northeastern New York: Carl P. Bannar, Lockheed Martin Electronic Systems; Xiaoqing Zheng, General Electric Company

    Northern New Jersey: Mikhail N. Shneider, Princeton University Armed Forces Post Office – Armed Forces Europe: Kevin Bollino, Air Force Office on Scientific Research

     

    Region II

    Atlanta: Charles T. Burbage,Lockheed Martin Aeronautics

    Cape Canaveral: Joseph T. Mayer,Lockheed Martin Corporation

    Greater Huntsville: John Dankanich, Aero Dank, Inc.; Andrew J. Sinclair, Auburn University; Gang

    Region III

    Dayton/Cincinnati: James Haas, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory; David E. Munday, University of Cincinnati; Michael Stepaniak, U.S. Air Force Institute of Technology; Eric J. Tuegel, U.S. Air Force

    Indiana: Alina Alexeenko,Purdue University; Mat O. French, Rolls-Royce Corporation; Robert A. Ress, Florida Turbine Technologies

    Illinois: Daniel J. Bodony, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign; Michael S. Selig, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign

    Region IV

    Albuquerque: Jeremy Banik, U.S. Air Force; Daniel T. Griffith, Sandia National Laboratory; Alan Lovell, Air Force Research Laboratory; Svetlana Poroseva, University of New Mexico; Lawrence Sher, Kirtland Air Force Base; Peter Vorobieff, University of New Mexico

    Houston: Kauser S. Imtiaz, Boeing Defense, Space & Security; Stephanie D. Wilson,NASA Johnson Space Center

    North Texas: Jennifer C. Byrne, Lockheed Martin Corporation; Daniel J. Clancy, Lockheed Martin

    Region V

    St. Louis: William H. Alban III, Boeing Defense, Space & Security; Darryl W. Davis, The Boeing Company; Robert M. Dowgwillo, Boeing Engineering Operations & Technology

    Twin Cities: Demoz Gebre-Egziabher, University of Minnesota; David J. Myren, AERO Systems Engineering, Inc.

    Rocky Mountain: Richard F. Ambrose, Lockheed Martin Corporation; Daniel N. Baker, University of

    Region VI

    Antelope Valley: M. Christopher Cotting, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School; Clifton C. Davies, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics

    Los Angeles – Las Vegas: Jeff Eldredge, University of California Los Angeles; Arthur C. Grantz, The Boeing Company; Stephen V. Kowalski, Northrop Grumman Information Systems; Gregory V. Meholic, The Aerospace Corporation; Robert W. Seibold, The Aerospace Corporation; Robert Shishko, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

    Orange County: Daryl G. Pelc, Boeing Defense, Space & Security; Philip E. Ridout; Kamal M. Shweyk, Boeing Engineering Operations & Technology

    Pacific Northwest: Robert J. McIntosh, Boeing Commercial Airplanes; Rolf T. Rysdyk, Insitu, Inc.; Patrick M. Shanahan, Boeing Commercial Airplanes; James R. Underbrink, The Boeing Company; James E. Vasatka, The Boeing Company; Brent A. Whiting, Boeing Engineering Operations & Technology

    Phoenix: M. Brett McMickell, Honeywell International

    Sacramento: Timothy F. O’Brien, Aerojet Rocketdyne; Robert D. Parker,
    Hughes Space and Communications

    San Diego: Philip E. Smith, Space Grant Education and Enterprise Institute

    Region VII

    Australia: Michael Spencer, Royal Australian Air Force

    Canada: Michael Kokkolaras, McGill University; Franz T. Newland, Com Dev.; Inna Sharf, McGill University; Zheng Hong Zhu, York University

    China (PRC): Zhiqiang Wan, Beihang University; Hong Yan, Northwestern Polytechnical University

    France: Jean-Jacques Dordain, European Space Agency

    Germany: Hannes G. Ross, IBR Aeronautical Consulting

    India: Shashi Verma, National Aerospace Laboratory

     
     

    Wang, University of Alabama – Huntsville; Robert J. Wingate, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; Qiuhai Zuo,University of Alabama – Huntsville

    Greater New Orleans: Michael J. Martin, Louisiana State University





    Michigan: Patrick J. McNally, VI-Grade, LLC; James R. Murphy, NASA Ames Research Center

    Northern Ohio: Amy Fagan,NASA Glenn Research Center; Brenda S. Henderson, NASA Glenn Research Center; Daniel A. Herman, NASA Glenn Research Center; George R. Schmidt, NASA Glenn Research Center; Ruben Del Rosario, NASA Glenn Research Center






    Aeronautics; Joseph Davis Jr., Saddle Butte Systems; Michael R. Griswold, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics; Jeffrey Allen Moorehouse, Lockheed Martin Corporation (awarded posthumously); Art Tank, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics

    Oklahoma: Khaled A. Sallam, Oklahoma State University

    Southwest Texas: Behcet A. Acikmese, University of Texas at Austin




    Colorado – Boulder; David J. Barnhart,U.S. Air Force; Matt A. Bille, Booz Allen Hamilton; John R. Eiler, Stellar Solutions, Inc.; Eric W. Frew, University of Colorado – Boulder; Russell Howard, Sierra Nevada Corporation; Patricia A. Remias,Sierra Nevada Corporation; James D. Rendleman, Joint Functional Component Command for Space; John Roth, Sierra Nevada Corporation; Mark Valerio, Lockheed Martin Space Systems





    China Lake: Ying-Ming Lee, Department of the Navy


    San Fernando Pacific: Qingjun Cai, Teledyne Scientific; Rupert C. Stechman, Aerojet; John W. Vinson, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics

    San Francisco: Iris F. Bombelyn, Lockheed Martin Corporation; Robert K. Heffley, Robert Heffley Engineering; Christopher A. Kitts, Santa Clara University; Nateri K. Madavan, NASA Ames Research Center; Mark A. Pasquale, Lockheed Martin Space Systems

    San Gabriel Valley: Larry Bryant, Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Glenn E. Cunningham, Boeing Satellites Systems; Gregory L. Davis, Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Roger E. Diehl, Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Douglas G. MacMartin, California Institute of Technology; Robert M. Manning, Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Beverley J. McKeon, California Institute of Technology; Paul D. Ronney, University of Southern California

    Tucson: Erdogan Madenci, University of Arizona

    Utah: Randal W. Beard, Brigham Young University; David K. Geller, Utah State University

    Vandenberg: Timothy R. Coffin, JFCC Space USSTRATCOM




    Netherlands: Max Mulder, Delft Technical University of Technology

    Portugal: Anna Guerman, University of Beira Interior

    Russia: Igor V. Sorokin, S. P. Korolev Rocket-Space Corporation Energia

    South Korea: Sung Nam Jung, Konkuk University; Rho Shin Myong, Gyeongsang National University; JeongYeol Choi, Pusan National University

    Turkey: Erdem Acar, TOBB ETU

    United Kingdom: Luke Brooke, Tensys Ltd.; Yufeng Yao, Kingston University


    For more information on the AIAA Associate Fellows program, please contact Patricia A. Carr at triciac@aiaa.org, or 703.264.7523.